?
Solved

windows v7 64 bit pro workstation keeps losing desktop shortcuts

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
We have a new windows v7 64 bit pro workstation which we have connected to a windows 2003 server / domain. We keep finding that it keeps losing all of the shortcuts on the desktop. I have replaced them many times, and I have even created a new profile, but the same thing keeps happening.

Can anyone advise how we can trap this and resolve this frustrating problem?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40381922
This is due to a scheduled task which Windows runs regularly to remove broken or unlinked shortcuts.

To stop this happening follow my below instructions:

To prevent the task from running you need to disable the task in the task schedular: start-programs-accessories-system tools-task scheduler

Expand the tree in the left hand pane until you get to Task Scheduler Library-Microsoft-Windows-Diagnosis.
In the right hand pane, right click the task named Scheduled and click Disable.


This had me confused for a few days until I figured it out!
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40382385
I think disabling ALL scheduled maintenance/diagnostic tasks is a bad idea.

I would strongly recommend you read this article on Experts-Exchange:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/A_4513-Fixing-Disappearing-Desktop-Shortcuts-in-Windows-7.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 40408162
Sorry for the delay in responding. Tried this, and it worked a treat! No missing shortcuts since. Many thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40408191
Which solution resolved the issue?
0