Solved

DFS ISSUE

Posted on 2014-10-15
20
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
There are two servers and they are having the DFS replication issue. The DFS replication happens in night. One is read only copy other is the local copy. It is window server 2008. There is a huge backlog when i check the report.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
Can you supply the error codes or info from the event logs?

You may want to check the size settings on your staging, conflict, and deleted folders, default is 4Gb but depending on your files, you may need to increase it.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754229.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
error code 5002:
The DFS Replication service encountered an error communicating with partner xxxxx for replication group yyyy.

///////////////////////////////
error code 5014
The DFS Replication service is stopping communication with partner XXXXX for replication group EBT_Secure due to an error. The service will retry the connection periodically.

////////////////////////////////////////

ERROR CODE 2212
The DFS Replication service has detected an unexpected shutdown on volume D:. This can occur if the service terminated abnormally (due to a power loss, for example) or an error occurred on the volume. The service has automatically initiated a recovery process. The service will rebuild the database if it determines it cannot reliably recover. No user action is required.

////////////////////////////////

Also space is 33 gb than 4 gb.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
Make sure that the time is synced between the 2 servers and the RPC service is running on both.

Where is the read only copy located? Is it at a different site connected by VPN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
yes site is different but can be connected by normal rdp since in same domain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
What kind of connection is between the sites? MPLS? T1? Cable? DSL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
mpls is the connection
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
It seems like there is a network issue between the 2 servers, I would verify DNS settings and make sure the firewalls are not blocking RPC.

How big are the folders? Has the initial replication ever completed? How long has this DFS group been in place? The more information you can provide, the better we can help you.

What troubleshooting steps have you taken?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
The folders are more than 100 gb, Earlier replication used to happen because this has been for years. I restarted the DFS service earlier and some files replicated when i run the report however there are huge number of files not replicating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
There is no firewall between the sites also one replication is done to master folder 1 that contains many folders inside it and other to master folder 2. master 2 is okay just problem with master 1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
I would clear all of the staging data from both and restart the service again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
okay but if that does not resolve then anything you recommend. I have restarted dfs service many times.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
have you restarted the servers themselves at all? checked the RPC service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
RPC service is running good, i have just restarted the dfs service not the server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
I would try that before continuing any other troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
Comment Utility
Have you tried to use the Best Practices Analyzer to see this could give you any further insight?

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=4077
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
I have tried and tested everything, i see that the one group is replicating and other is not. I run diagnostic report and no error comes there. Error code is 5002 in event viewer. The server was recently started. The configuration is okay the group that is not replicating properly size is more than 10 gb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
If there is no solution then should i delete the question or end it giving everyone equal points.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If we have snot resolved the issue and you are not wanting additional assistance, close the question. Giving us more information could help.

Are you still getting the same error? different error?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you checked for AD problems???

Can you post the results for the following commands:

dcdiag /v /e >c:\dcdiag.txt
repadmin /showrepl >c:\repadmin.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITISEMEA
Comment Utility
issue is not resolved
0