Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why the VM does not grow its RAM usuage?

Posted on 2014-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
I have a VM running "SBS 2011", hosted by "Windows Server 2012 Standard" Hyper-V role.
Here is the RAM setting for this VM
- Startup: 8GB
- Min. 8GB
- Max: 24GB

Today is the first day to get this VM online. We have over "50" users. However, during the day, I have checked the "Assigned Memory" a few times, it always stayed at 8GB while I expected it to be something close to 24GB.

Please see attached screen shot

The minimum recommended memory for SBS2011 is 8GB. I heard of people giving their SBS 2011 box frequently 12GB+. And I shipped my SBS2011 boxes (not VMs) with 24GB memory all the time to other clients.

So my questions are
1. People are saying SBS 2011 needs much more than 8GB, is this a hype?
2. Is anything wrong with my setting in Hyper-V?
3. I consider "50" users is a quite heavy load on SBS 2011. Why the memory usage stays at 8GB? Should I just leave the settings as is and should not concern about anything?
4. Is there a tool that I can use to trace the memory usage in a VM?

Thanks
Hyper-V.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1400 total points
ID: 40381992
SBS will not load or use the dynamic memory driver. This is stated in the 2012 hyper-v documentation, No dynamic memory with SBS. Full stop.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 40382376
Cliff, for reference, can you post a link to the documentation stating this?

Personally, I have not seen the recommendation, however, Because databases usually want (and make use of) all the RAM they can get, Exchange servers, SQL servers, (and by extension) SBS servers, should not be configured with dynamic RAM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40387406
Lee, there is no link that tells me straight about this after my research. But all hinted that Dynamic Memory does not work with SBS
0