Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

team work on one excel

Posted on 2014-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
hi Team,

I run a company of 10 employees, we use Dropbox business for file sharing. we have a lot of issues with excel where if two or three staff working on the same time, the file get duplicated or conflict. i need a solution where all staff can work simultaneously on the same excel.

thank in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:AussieSilver
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40381991
We have this issue at our place and there hasn't been no resolution to this problem yet, the users who share the spreadsheets consistently get Sharing Violations etc etc and the spreadsheet consistently gets corrupted and needs to be restored from backup.

You could share the spreadsheet but even Microsoft don't recommend this anymore.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/use-a-shared-workbook-to-collaborate-HP010096833.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
slubek earned 2000 total points
ID: 40381994
If you have to use Excel, the only way to edit the same file by multiple persons is using Sharepoint Excel Services.

If not (and you don't mind putting your business data to Google cloud), you can use drive.google.com .
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 40382059
Thanks guys, it seems Sharepoint Excel Services is a great option.

I would love to go with ahead, can you advise how to get this service ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 40382112
i have now created a sharepoint site with my provider, i need to know how to set up  Sharepoint Excel Services
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40382135
SharePoint works on top of MS IIS webserver. Unfortunately, I know nothing about it's installation.
Of course, you can google some "free sharepoint hosting" sites, but, again, it means putting your data outside your company.
I think you'd better ask some IIS/Windows Server admin how to install/configure IIS safely.
After you have SP installed you only have to enable Excel Services for your new created SP site and  publish your files.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40382147
You were faster with getting SP than me with answering you. :^)
Ask your provider for enabling Excel Services - it has to be done by administrator, normal user cannot do that. At least in my organization.

More about Excel Services you can read here
0
 

Author Comment

by:AussieSilver
ID: 40382152
Haha
Yes, yes I need to get the solution asap . I'll ask my provider to set it up

Thanks
0