[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V, can I "Expand" and "Shrink" a fixed VHDx?

Posted on 2014-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,955 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
The host is "Windows Server 2012 Standard" with Hyper-V enabled.
I created a Windows 2008 Server VM that includes two "fixed" VHDx, one for OS (C: drive), the other for DATA (D: drive)
Now I noticed that I have assigned too much space to D: drive. Can I shrink the corresponding "fixed" VHDx? And, in the future, can I expand it again?

To my understanding, a "fixed" VHDx is fixed, once it is created, it will not be expanded or shrinked. Am I correct?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383529
You need to shrink the partition within the Windows guest OS Disk Management first.

Once you have done that you can shrink the VHDX file.

TechNet: Online Virtual Hard Disk Resizing
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40383531
use the powershell resize-vhd command
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40383626
Thank you very much!
0