Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM Client GPO Install

Posted on 2014-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Just a really quick question. I've been google'in but couldn't find a definite answer. I wanted to know if I like a SCCM client install GPO to a AD group.. Will it break the clients that already have the GPO installed?

Have anyone had any issues with this? I have a really good client health but trying to get those few headache systems but don't want to screw up the clients already working.
0
Comment
Question by:AnthonySmithMCP
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:George Simos
ID: 40382853
Hi!

The question needs some clarification.
What version of SCCM are you using? (Please include Service Pack or R(x) versions)

What is your target?
Deploy the SCCM client via Active Directory?

If yes then I must ask you "Why" ?
What is the reason in doing this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Whitcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40382908
Anthony - Have you looked at the ConfigMgr Client Startup Script, by Jason Sandys?  If not, you might want to check it out:
http://blog.configmgrftw.com/configmgr-client-startup-script/

When added to your startup script, it checks for the configmgr client and installs it if it's not found.  It also checks the client health, and can repair some issues.  

I know this doesn't answer your original question, but it may be an alternate solution to the problem you're having.
0