Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting error Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {000209FF-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} failed due to the following error: 80070005 Access is denied. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x

Posted on 2014-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-19
getting error after deploying the application.local working fine

Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {000209FF-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} failed due to the following error: 80070005 Access is denied. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED)).

Please suggest solution for this
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu26
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40382119
Well, seems like the permissions are not set correctly. Maybe the program was installed as a different user and not as administrator.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40382219
Pretty sure that clsid is for word interop, is that what you're doing?
If you got that code, sounds like you do have word installed on the server, so most likely you'll have to configure to allow IUser access to it.

But beyond all of that, and most important, you've got this listed in asp.net topic.  Word and office interops are HORRIBLE to use on a server.  Least of your problems will be extremely bloated resource consumption, worst can be deadlocking, and crashing the entire server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu26
ID: 40383904
can u plz explain what and all required ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40384015
He wants to know, what exactly you are trying to do. And what environment you're using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu26
ID: 40384027
I am using window 7 OS and Msoffice 2010 installed in my machine and VS 2012 and sql server 2012 installed in my machine.I am trying to deploy application in iis server. i have given all permisions to ms word.

can u plz explain any other things required?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40384059
i have given all permisions to ms word

This is not possible. You can only assign permissions to users, accounts, roles or groups. But not to a program.

What have you done exactly?
0