Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Energy Requirements for Parallels for Mac

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Take look at what the Activity Monitor shows for the Parallels VM on my Mac, Wow. Is such high usage the norm for Parallels? Is it true of other VM apps as well?

Parallels Energy Utilization
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Clifton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40382149
The energy impact will be high for Parallels simply you are running an entire Windows OS virtually with Windows being the biggest culprit of energy impact, not Parallels.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40382181
VMWare Fusion has high usage as well.

Like Gabriel stated you are running a completely independent Windows OS within a container (Parallels). Windows is using the processor and RAM you allocated to it so Parallels has to pass those resources to it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40442226
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0