[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Allow Remote Desktop login Windows 2003 Member Server

Posted on 2014-10-15
13
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hello!

I have 2003 member server in a windows 2003 domain, and need to configure terminal services.

Could you please precisely tell me what Group Policies and other settings I need to set, so that this would work?

I would like to have a specific Group Policy, and that the user is a member only of that policy, as to simplify things for later.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40383535
do you mean you need the specific information for configuring Terminal Services with W2K3's Group Policy (e.g to allow only domain users to access the TS), or also for the generation information about how to enable Terminal Services on W2K3?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40383553
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40383554
http://searchvirtualdesktop.techtarget.com/tip/Managing-Terminal-Services-via-Group-Policy
but the best thing is to go through the the group policy settings from microsoft which can be found here
(download the windows server 2003 sp 2 group policy settings)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25250
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40390743
Thanks all, these are fine - but partial. - I configured this out, however the user's can't connect. I think I've done Group Policies well, something else looks like blocking user logon.

Any ideas, or more comprehensive guide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40390745
(It is a terminal server 2003 under a domain, a member server)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40390867
can you do a rsop (from the group policy management) on the users to see the effective group policy?

when you say users cant connect, did they see a pop up screen or what is the error message?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40390868
have you given user access to RDP ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40391219
They do have to be an administrator on the server to be able to connect?  Without that, you cannot have them RDP into it.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40391746
rsop works fine, they are in a group that is given privleges. From all I can see, they should be able to connect, but it doesn't work.

If set admins, it works.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 40393096
can you also add them into remote desktop users group ? (local group)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 40393247
The Remote Desktop Users group will not work.  Because this is for admin mode, they absolutely must be part of the local administrators group.  

The only way around it is to convert the system to a full TS/RDS host, and reinstall your applications, and this can incur a lot of overhead and will tend to break a lot of "server level" applications.  

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40394200
OK, so - how to make it work? :)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 40394271
the OP says it is  terminal services, I am very sure you don't need admin rights to logon to terminal services


http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2011/09/09/allow-logon-through-terminal-services-group-policy-and-remote-desktop-users-group.aspx
0