Solved

Internet Explorer proxy settings -Windows 8.1 , DC Win 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-10-15
11
645 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Dear Friends,

I want to apply IE setting in windows 8.1 via GPO.

I need to set MARKED -CHECKED   U= USe Automatic Configuration Script. and in Address field : http://pac.xxxxx.com/proxy.pac.

I have tired following but not working
1. User Confirg > Polices> windows Settings> IE Maintenance > Connection >Automatic Browser Configuration

2.  From RSAT tools win 8.1 i used “Preferences -> Windows Settings -> Registry” or “Preferences -> Control Panel Settings -> Internet Settings” can help to apply “The content of IEM” to IE10+

Ref: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/asiatech/archive/2014/05/12/how-to-apply-the-content-of-ie-settings-in-gpo-which-used-iem-ie-maintenance-before-ie10-to-ie10-version-since-iem-has-been-deprecated-begin-from-ie10.aspx

Pleae advise , I need to set as attached screen shot.
IE-setting.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40382123
Hi.

With RSAT from 8.1 (and a 2008 DC) I set this to
->Automatically detect configuration settings Enabled
and it works on IE10 and 11.

I used the path Preferences -> Windows Settings ->Internet Explorer Maintenance-> Connection/Automatic Browser Configuration
though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40384875
For Me not working, Please advsie.

Better if someone advise about REGEDIT so i will do that.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40385117
Ok, sorry, I kind of wonder if I was in a hurry... I mistyped the path. I use the same as you, user config - preferences - control panel settings - internet setting - new - Internet explorer 10. If you use the same and you really apply this policy to an OU with user objects inside, it has to work. If you do but it doesn't work, please use the command
gpresult /h c:\temp\result.html
to retrieve the applied settings (look at c:\temp\result.html).

What do you see there?
--

About regedit: The keys needed are at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40385579
For newer OS's like WIndows 8 and above Microsoft is getting away from Internet Explorer Maintenance in favor of GPP.
Please see the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2898604

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj890998.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40386117
I think he knows that as he wrote he uses that already in 2. :)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40396726
any help as regedit is also not working.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40396761
Please feedback on my question "What do you see there?" above.
Also tell us what settings below  HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings did you distribute? And also: did you make sure those applied?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40397803
What do you mean that regedit is not working?

What error are you getting if any?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40398716
Thanks Guy , regedit .... works finally . I created NEW OU and NEW user , waitied for replication and it isworking now. thanks , I will confirm it today agian.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40400291
Glad to hear!!!!

Good Work..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40401892
thank you very much
0