Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 Standard AD RDS

Posted on 2014-10-15
10
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Hello,

I read somewhere that is it not technically possible to install a Windows 2012 single domain server with both AD, DNS and RDS services

I know it is not recommended to install AD and RDS in the same physical server but I have done it many time with Windows 2008 R2 without any problem.

Has anyone installed AD and RDS server on the same physical server running Windows 2012 standard Edition ?  Is it technically possible ? or impossible?

This configuration is intended for very small organisation, 5 to 10 clients

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40382168
It is possible after installing the specified update below. So as long as you install all Windows Updates before installing both Roles, you should be fine.


Cause:
It was not supported to combine Remote Desktop Services role services and Active Directory Domain Services role on Windows Server 2012 RTM.

Resolution:
This configuration is supported following install of Servicing Stack Update of September 2013:
2871777 A servicing stack update is available for Windows RT, Windows 8, and Windows Server 2012: September 2013

Article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2799605
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40382365
Of course, you could do the professional, secure thing and setup a Hyper-V server on the hardware, then install TWO VMs, one running your DC and one running your RDS server.  There is no additional Windows licensing fees required for this configuration that you wouldn't already be getting.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40382399
Lee does have a valid solution as well as long as your server hardware can handle it.

Preferably
Dual Quad Xeons
500Gb of disk space or more depending on application requirements
24Gb of memory minimum
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40382449
Completely disagree with minimum specs.

The host OS Hyper-v needs 1-2 GB of RAM and no significant CPU.
The DC will do just fine on 2 GB (use dynamic RAM)
And the RDS server will take whatever you can give it.  for 5-10 users even if you weren't virtualizating, I'd like to see AT LEAST 8 GB and probably more like 16 GB.  (Point being, yes, virtualization adds overhead, but lets not be misleading, the total "extra" RAM for the DC and host is maybe 4 GB.  Plus whatever else you'd have used for the RDS server to begin with - hardly a significant amount.

You DO NOT need 8 cores for 10 users on 2 VMs.  DCs are LIGHT loads to begin with.  2 Cores is more than enough for the  DC and 4 total is fine for 5-10 users on a terminal server in ALMOST all cases.  Thus a single quad core or better server is fine.

I would consider 500 GB a minimum for any server design these days, but the host OS gets 100 GB dedicated, the DC 100 GB dedicated, and the RDS server 300 GB.  So I am in agreement on this point.  More depending on application/data requirements.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40382458
BTW, you might be better off looking at Windows Multipoint Server rather than RDS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40382519
Thank you Joshua for  your answer

Do you know in which order it is better to install
First AD and then RDS ? or the opposite?

THanks again
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40382541
Yes,

I would definitely install AD first then RDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40382612
Thank you again. Last question:

In 2008 R2 I had to change a parameter in Group Policies in order to be able to open TSE Session on an AD controler

(something like : Default Domain Controller Policy, User rights, Allow Opening Session by TSE users...)

Do you know if it is the same in 2012 R2?

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40382631
Unfortunately I am unsure about that part of it. Sorry :/

It may be under

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > Remote Desktop Services > Remote Desktop Session Host > Connections.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40382644
I will find out Joshua, no problem
thanks for all
0