?
Solved

Blackberry 9720 contacts are not fully syncing

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I have done the following.

 1- Verify that the Microsoft XML Parser is version 4.10.9404.0 or later. The Microsoft XML Parser version can be verified on the computer hosting the BlackBerry Enterprise Server by clicking Start > Settings > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs.

 2-Install Microsoft XML Parser 4.1 or 4.2 onto the BlackBerry Enterprise Server if it is not version 4.10.9404.0 or later.

 3- Restart the BlackBerry Synchronization Service on the computer hosting the BlackBerry Enterprise Server.
 Important: Restarting certain BlackBerry Enterprise Server services delays email message delivery to BlackBerry smartphones. For more information, see KB04789.

 4- Ask the BlackBerry smartphone user to delete the Desktop [SYNC] service book from the BlackBerry smartphone, then undelete it by completing the following steps:
 A- On the Home screen of the BlackBerry smartphone, go to Options > Advanced Options > Service Book.
 B- Highlight Desktop [SYNC], display the menu and click Delete.
 C- Confirm the delete before exiting the Service Book option.
 D- Navigate back to the Service Book option, display the menu and click Undelete.
  Back.

 The user says she has not got a desktop sync with service book to delete.

Will creating an Outlook profile help with this or it is irrelevant?

 Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 999 total points
ID: 40383826
have you tried to resend the service books back to the handset?  how many handsets affected?  I assume you are not using BES?  To sync manually you will need to turn off the wireless sync option on the handset, then you can do a manual sync and see if the contacts appear.

does the user have the contacts on the root contact folder of Outlook/mailbox, BB will not sync contact sub-folders, though this was supposed to be getting changed -- been a few years since i worked with BB system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40383900
I do have a BES yes and specific service I need to restart or check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:M SOS
ID: 40383906
The users says that he has all his contacts in sub-folders and she is missing about a 100 contacts and has the rest...
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 999 total points
ID: 40383914
yes Blackberry's used to only sync the main/root folder, so the one sin subfolders would not sync.  The very latest Q/Z and BES software i think correct this issue, but given you stated the 9720 model, you will likely have older firmware that may not support this.

you can use the BES to resend all the service books back to the handset.  but i would explain to the user they need to have all the contact they wish sync'd in the main contact folder of their mailbox, no subfolders.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 501 total points
ID: 40389548
With BES 5 you can configure contact subfolders to sync for the user. To check these settings, start on page 346: http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/25766/BlackBerry_Enterprise_Server_for_Microsoft_Exchange-Administration_Guide-T487521-1272551-0310114301-001-5.0.3-US.pdf
0