?
Solved

User Account Control

Posted on 2014-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I have a set of users who all use a particular application to do their work. They all use Windows 7 SP1 64-bit Professional. The application in question will not update unless these users are local administrators on their machine and UAC is deactivated.

A couple of these users have abused the ability to install programs onto their computer and it's becoming a problem.

Is there a way to selectively deactivate UAC by path or application such that it will still update, but keeping the usual UAC activity normal?

I have attempted to make the user an owner in the folder that the program is in, and I used this:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/19900.how-to-make-uac-exception-for-applications-in-windows-vista-windows-7-and-windows-8.aspx

however, it did not achieve the desired result.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:flipm0
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1500 total points
ID: 40382213
You should never disable UAC - to do so invites problems.

If the application vendor cannot provide a fix, look at a different application. Everything we run for all our clients runs with UAC enabled.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40382524
flipm0 --
Here is a detailed explanation of how to create elevated shortcuts for programs that you wish to open without involving UAC.
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/create-elevated-shortcut-run-programs-bypass-uac

 For other programs I suggest you use the Default setting in the User Account Control Settings window.  That is the notch second from the top in the slider.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40402789
@flipm0  - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
0