Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 takes about 15 minutes to start up

Posted on 2014-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We have a Windows 7 machine that over the past 2 - 3 weeks is taking about 15 minutes to "start"   and bring up the login screen.   (we are on a network)      BUT, if I remote to the machine, it comes up in less than a minute.

Can someone point me in the direction of where to look at why it's doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40382242
Can you check that the machines are fully patched? Also check msconfig on the machine which will tell you what windows loads on startup and then remove what isnt needed. Also remove un-needed applications.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40382255
See if you have superfluous domain profiles that it is working through.  Look in Advanced System Settings, Profiles button and delete profiles not needed or used.

Is the machine connecting wirelessly?  Try a wired connection to see if this improves things.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40382261
I have had this problem when a network card was not detected properly. Does it behave always the same even if the machine is out of network or has no network installed?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40382347
I have had this problem when the hard drive / boot drive was failing.  One case resulted in a 45-minute boot for XP!
The mode of failure is apparently not detectable with a hard drive test.  I've never been able to detect it.
The failure appears to be an extremely low data rate reading the drive.
It doesn't happen often so is generally hard to diagnose.
Data transfer test programs may or may not reveal it.  Puzzling but my belief.

The best solution in my opinion is to do this:
1) Make an image of the hard drive.  With slow drives, this can take a day or two. I usually put the image on an external USB hard drive.  It's nice to have an image if there's a problem later.
2) Restore the image onto a new hard drive.
3) Install the new hard drive in the system.
Other than a little time spent setting it up, this is not a time-consuming process for you.  
(I tend to use Acronis True Image for this purpose but there are others of course).

You could also plug a new hard drive into the system and clone the old to the new.  Pretty much the same process but without creating an image.

If it works, you're done.  If it doesn't work then you can pursue other things and keep the old hard drive in service, keeping the new drive for other purposes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40382377
If the machines are booting with a wired connection and also has wireless connection available try disabling the wireless side and see if that improves boot up time, another thing which I found with our laptops in our environment is when they bootup with the wifi on and there is no wifi connection in range it will keep searching and add about 5 to 10 mins to the login time, with this disabled with a wired connection that drops down to about 1-2 mins max.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40382437
It could also be that it is syncing large between the PC and the Domain. Maybe you need to cleanup some of the data.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40383755
try if it boots up faster without network connection
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
Unable to change the program that handles the scan event from a network attached Canon/Brother printer/scanner. This means you'll always have to choose which program handles this action, e.g. ControlCenter4 (in the case of a Brother).
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This Micro Tutorial will give you a introduction in two parts how to utilize Windows Live Movie Maker to its maximum editing capability. This will be demonstrated using Windows Live Movie Maker on Windows 7 operating system.
Suggested Courses

916 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question