Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unable to connect to proxy server

Posted on 2014-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
My internet browzers aren't working. Everytime I go to a website it says cannot connect to a proxy. Same with Chrome, opera, and firefox. Outlook still works perfect.

when I try to "change Proxy setting"  then Lan Setting- it is clicked to "use a proxy server for your LAN". When I click off this and click OK, it still goes back to being clicked. It is almost like it won't let me change the setting.

couple other points-

1. There is a Rocket Ad issue McAfee has been finding and not been able to fix. Not sure if that is related.

2. This problem has been around for the past week or so. Usually it lasts about 30 min then magically works again. It always is an issue in the morning and then may appear randomly throughout the day. Sometimes it only last a few minutes.

any ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40382450
- What OS are u using ?

- Is your workstation into a WORKGROUP or a DOMAIN ?

- Supposing you are using Windows, from internet explorer proxy, for your test, you have to uncheck the cross to autodetect proxy in the proxy settings, else it is able to detect some proxy on your LAN and use it "silently"

- also you can try to see if the proxy is alive using a telnet to the proxy with hostname and port with putty or windows telnet client.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
ID: 40388027
I think you might have an virus/malware issue, download malware bytes and scan your computer.
0