Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP tool

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I have used cURL on many occasions, and like it very much

I need to test a service by sending multiple messages to make sure it can handle the stress, is there such a tool available.   Sort of like cURL, but it can send lots of messages

Is there such a tool available ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40382490
There are lots of load testing frameworks. One is http://grinder.sourceforge.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 40382869
The website does not work.  Are there any other options ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40383004
The website does not work.
In what way? It works for me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 40383198
The page never loads successfully

I can try again tomorrow, but I am interested in any other alternatives ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40383539
Here's a couple more:

http://locust.io/

http://jmeter.apache.org/

Doug
0