?
Solved

Followup

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28526520.html

Based on this question I need to replace the network card for a Dell Poweredge 1950 as it is facing the same issue. What is the supported network card that I should use?

(I would think that a poweredge 1950 would be supported out of the box for ESX - but maybe I am doing something wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40382411
Any network interface based on the Intel E1000 chipset.

You can look at the Network devices which are supported by VMware ESXi are the HCL

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

As for Dell PowerEdge 1950 support, for ESXi, that depends on the version and processor, also on the HCL.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40382639
(I would think that a poweredge 1950 would be supported out of the box for ESX
There are vendor-specific distributions of ESXi that include the drivers for that vendor.  You just need to make sure you download the correct one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 40382688
Which one is for poweredge? Do you a link?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40382764
If you enter you Dell Server S/N on the Dell site, it will show you downloads available.

You need to check which version of ESXi supports your server.

What model is it?

What processor?

ESXi 5.1
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=RD5JN

ESXi 5.5
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=5YC4T

(check server!)
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 40383182
You can dig some good Intel network cards in old servers,
0