Solved

How to make available a powerpoint macro for all users

Posted on 2014-10-15
2
357 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-13
Hi All,

We need to run a macro in powerpoint but available to all users .

Just like in Excel we have XLSTART folder where we can put macros , which gets available for every one.

Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmeds1277
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40382821
Default Powerpoint presentation is a file named Blank.potx (Office 2007+).
You have to save it in
C:\Users\[YourUserName]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates (it depends on Windows and Office version).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Garroch earned 500 total points
ID: 40475357
You can do this in one of two ways. Firstly, save it as a the default macro enabled template file (blank.potm) in the correct folder (pushing it to all users via your IT team's group policy). You can also create an application add-in by saving it as a .ppam file and installing it on all machines (that's better as it prevents the user from changing the default template file).

How to save as a macro-enabled template file in PowerPoint 2013


1.

Click File | Save As

2.

Click Computer followed by Browse

3.

Choose PowerPoint Template (*.potx) in the Save as type: drop down.

3.

Make sure the folder shown is C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates instead

4.

Save the file as Blank.potm

5.

Close and reopen PowerPoint to see your macro enabled template

How to save as an add-in


The steps are the same as above except the file type is .ppam and the folder for add-ins is:
C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\AddIns
0