Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Use last working day's date

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi

I have a table called Performance, which has a date column called PDate.
I want to select all columns (Select * From Performance)
for the last working day
So if today is a Monday it will look at the last Friday and for all
other day's it will look one day back
How will the the SQL Statement look
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40382539
SELECT *
FROM dbo.Performance
WHERE
    PDate >= DATEADD(DAY, CASE DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()) % 7 WHEN 0 THEN -3 ELSE -1 END, DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0)) AND
    PDate < DATEADD(DAY, 1, DATEADD(DAY, CASE DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()) % 7 WHEN 0 THEN -3 ELSE -1 END, DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0)))


Btw, if that is typically how you query this table, by PDate, you should cluster the table on PDate.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 668 total points
ID: 40382552
select * from performance where PDate =
case when datename(dw,getdate()) = 'Monday' then dateadd(day,-3,getdate())
     when datename(dw,getdate()) = 'Sunday' then dateadd(day,-2,getdate())
     else dateadd(d,-1,getdate())
end;
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1332 total points
ID: 40382585
I'd probably add a CTE (or CROSS APPLY) to do the date calculation, both to make the code more self-documenting and to keep the final query to only its core elements.

I don't use setting-dependent values, such as 'Monday', if I can avoid it.  The technique I use is valid for any SQL settings, of COLLATION/case sensitivity, LANGUAGE, DATEFIRST, etc..

For date/datetime data types, I use the >= and < approach, as it's accurate even if the underlying data type changes, such as from date to datetime, or datetime to datetime2, etc..


;WITH cteLastBusinessDay (
    SELECT DATEADD(DAY,
        CASE DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()) % 7
            WHEN 6 THEN -2 --Sunday
            WHEN 0 THEN -3 --Monday
            ELSE -1 END,
       DATEADD(DAY, DATEDIFF(DAY, 0, GETDATE()), 0)) AS LastBusinessDay
)
SELECT *
FROM dbo.Performance
 WHERE
     PDate >= LastBusinessDay AND
     PDate < DATEADD(DAY, 1, LastBusinessDay)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40383807
Thanks very much
0