Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to uncheck require https in IE group policy??

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-05
we control trusted sites in our company and we cannot find in group policy where we can uncheck the box for requiring http for trusted sites.

does anyone know where this is in group policy?

primary dc is 2012
2 other dc's are 2008
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40382666
You will need to create a registry key and push it out with group policy

HKU or HKCU \Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\1-4\Flags

with REG_DWORD 67

REG_DWORD 71 - is to select the tick box
Zones are 1-4 choose which one and replace text in bold above
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 40382866
is there anyway to do it through the gui?

what is the proper way to push out the registry key?

is the registry key the same for windows 7 and 8? 32 bit and 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40382925
with the removal of Internet Explorer Maintenance, there is no option,

It should be the same for Window 7/8 and Server 2008/2012 32 and 64 bit

Here is an article with some screenshots of how to create the registry key in the group policy, its at the bottom of the article.
http://blog.thesysadmins.co.uk/group-policy-internet-explorer-security-zones.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40385628
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40385661
Just a heads up, if you set trusted sites with site to zone assignment, the users lose the ability to add sites themselves.
0