Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE 10 Compatibility View List

Posted on 2014-10-15
15
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hello,

I just recently pushed out an IE 10 upgrade on our Windows domain.  We are now having some Compatibility View issues with certain sites.  I like the looks of this solution:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie10-windows_7/how-to-set-compatibility-mode-for-a-single-site-in/187152e3-142a-4d96-8d1b-af82ef571eec?page=2

But, I am concerned about the actual policy name, "Use Policy List of Internet Explorer 7 sites."  

Has anyone deployed this policy to their domain and what are the results?  And why does it have IE 7 in the policy name?  It makes me hesitant to use it because of that.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40382575
I have been using IE11 for 18 months now, and I do not see any sites requiring compatibility mode for IE10. I cannot image a list because everyone seems to have caught up.

Ask users to tag a site in Compatibility View if it is so old as not to work in IE 10. IE7 is long dead.

I don't think what you want is available, but I am not certain.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 668 total points
ID: 40382676
This guy was having trouble with IE 10 in his environment & fixed it by enabling that policy:
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/ie/en-US/5a15e861-d106-471e-a968-fdea15e31c45/add-manually-url-on-compatibility-view-list-in-ie10?forum=ieextensiondevelopment

I checked out Technet & I found an interesting article about IE 10's compatibility mode.  It does treat websites as if they are being viewed in IE 7.  But, it only treats some parts of the website that way.  But, web developers can actually specify which compatibility is used by adding a bit of code to their page.

Read it here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj822325.aspx

That article goes into detail about running IE in different modes (Quirks mode, Standards mode, etc.).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40382865
cheesebugah--
Is there a reason to use IE10 when IE11 has been available for about a year now?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 668 total points
ID: 40382902
Get rid of 10 it has lots of issues, use 11 and you will not have to enable anything, butif you still want to use 10 you must enable the policy, the naming just hasn't been updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40383137
I will test pushing out IE 11 and see.  When I go to the Microsoft Internet Explorer download site, there are three versions of the Win 7 64 bit executable?  What the heck?  Anybody have any experience with which one I should use?

Version for IT Pros and developers for Win 7 64 bit and Server 08 R2 (recommended)
Version for IT Pros and developers for Win 7 64 bit
Version for Win 7 64 bit
Version for Win 7 32 bit

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 40383174
cheesebugah--
Go here
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/internet-explorer-11-details.aspx
and your PC should choose the correct version.

P.S.  I do not know what download page you are getting all those choices from.  
But I suspect you would choose the bit version based on the bit version of your installed Win 7,
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40383180
That is exactly where I got those choices.  I'll just use the recommended and see how it goes.  Any experience upgrading from IE 8 directly to 11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40383181
If you go to "Change System" on that site, you will see the choices.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40383197
cheesebugah--
"If you go to "Change System" on that site, you will see the choices"
OK so the PC has chosen "Version for IT Pros and developers for Win 7 64 bit and Server 08 R2 (recommended)"
Sounds OK.  Good luck.  
I would not expect a problem upgrading from IE8 to IE11.  I thought, though, that you were running IE 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40383209
I pushed it out to some 20 or so computers and ran into this compatibilitiy issue with a couple of sites we frequently go to here, so I stopped deployment.  A lot of the remaining computers have IE 8 and/or 9.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40383605
@cheesebugah  - I am curious about 2 things:

1. You are rolling out a browser that is 18 months (one and a half years) past its best before date. Why?

2. I can count on one finger the number of sites (as we approach 2015) that do not work on IE11. And that site none of your users would likely use. So how big a list are you looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40384818
John,

I was rolling out IE 10 because that is what my boss asked me to do.  At least I think that is what you're referring to as there is no IE 12 at this point.  After pushing IE 11 last night to one user's machine, the two websites we frequently use were still incompatible and I had to show the user how to add them to her incompatibility list.  I greatly appreciate your help.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40384937
cheesebugah--
"After pushing IE 11 last night to one user's machine, the two websites we frequently use were still incompatible and I had to show the user how to add them to her incompatibility list. "
Does that mean the problem is solved, even though, now that you have switched to IE11, the question you originally posed about IE10 is no longer relevant?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40384967
No, the problem still exists even with IE 11.  The sites we were having incompatibility issues with in IE 10 still exist with IE 11.  So, I am going to use the "Use Policy List of Internet Explorer 7 sites" policy to rectify the situation seeing as how it has been posted here that the policy in question does, in fact, fix the problem with granularity not provided locally.  My original question was regarding the policy name having IE 7 in it?  That appears to not be an issue as the name is merely that, a name.

Thank you for all of your help on this.  It is greatly appreciated.  Keep up the great work!

Mike
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40385180
cheesebugah--
Thanks for clearing all up.
0