Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VDI, Virtual Desktop

Posted on 2014-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I Setup Microsoft virtual desktop and everything is working in local LAN. But it doesn't work over internet. I am able to login to Work Resources page but I am not able to connect to Virtual desktop machine. It gives me this message:  Remote Desktop cant find the computer xxxxxxx. this might mean that xxxxx doesn not belong to the specified network. Verify the computer name and domain that you are trying to connect to.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Golchehr
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40383890
its a dns question With this message you call your VDI Machine with a local name and from outside its not known.

like internal vdi.company.local from outside nobody knows.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 40384856
IIS --> Default SIte (Where ever RDWeb is) --> RDWeb --> Pages --> Application Settings --> DefaultTSGateway

Set that to the URL that your RD Gateway is using.

While you are at it enable the PasswordChange (Change from FALSE to TRUE). This allows users to use RDWeb to change their password instead of a trouble ticket.
0