?
Solved

Exchange mail not pushing to smartphones tablets

Posted on 2014-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-08
I have a domain which we'll call www.ccc.org I would like to forward this domain to www.ccmt.org, when I go to networksolutions and put in the public ip address of this site to forward, my email stops working because I think due to this forward.  in setting up the phone I need to tell it the domain and username, etc..  so the phone I think trys to authenticate to ccc.org and it gets directed to cccmt.org and can't connect.  Anyway to work thru this?
0
Comment
Question by:mogurek
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40383365
www.ccc.org and www.ccmt.org are not domain names, they are host names.

I am assuming you are trying to use Outlook Anywhere (OA) or Outlook Web Access (OWA).  For OWA you should have a host name like owa.ccc.org, or webmail.ccc.org, or any other host name other than www.ccc.org.

To use OA you should have two host names, something like oa.ccc.org or webmail.ccc.org and autodiscover.ccc.org.

Do you have anything like that setup?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 1500 total points
ID: 40384192
Usually you will use www for a main basic website for the organization in your hostname.  Yes you can still use the same name for all your services within your organization as long as you have all ports on your firewall redirected properly and I know you did cause it used to work.

Now with the redirection in place it is just normal it won't work, for it to work you have to own both IPs and have the proper rules on your firewall to redirect the requests to your internal IP.

Even though you can still work like that I will really suggest you to change it.

Other more meaningful prefix should be use accordingly to the organization needs:

mail, owa, remotemail, webmail, autodiscover can be use for exchange access; remote, webremote for remote client connection access, etc. just to mention a few.  Remember you will have to include the names chosen in any certificate your organization already has.
0