Solved

ie9 64-bit keeps crashing the intel 4600 video driver and crashes windows

Posted on 2014-10-15
9
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
ie9 64-bit keeps crashing the intel 4600 video driver and crashes windows
0
Comment
Question by:ragjr60
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ragjr60
ID: 40382634
Laptop is a Dell Latitude E6440 using Win7 Enterprise 64-bit with SP1.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40382648
Try IE9 32-bit. 64-bit IE does not work except if everything around it is properly 64-bit compliant. It appears your video driver is not.

If IE 32-bit works, use that. I have been using 64-bit operating systems for well over 5 years now, and used IE9 32-bit, IE10 32-bit and now IE 11 32-bit. There is no downside to 32-bit IE.

Also, Flash, Shockwave, Adobe and all also have to be 64-bit to use IE 64-bit. It was not worth it to me at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragjr60
ID: 40382654
I tried using IE9 32-bit but it said that it was not compatible with my OS, which is 64-bit.  And there is no other video driver for this model.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:ragjr60
ID: 40382659
It has happened on two brand new laptops.  After I had the issue on the first laptop, I re-imaged it, upgraded to IE9 64-but and that worked.  Now I have the same problem on a second laptop.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40382774
Try IE10. I have never seen a 64-bit OS that would not let you use 32-bit IE.

Also you actually install the 64-bit version but use the 32-bit I explore.exe in c:\program files (x86)\internet explorer.

Try the 32-bit version already on your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragjr60
ID: 40382790
Thanks John.  I did try to use the 32-bit IE9 on the laptop but it also crashes the video driver.  IE10 is not authorized in our environment.  I think I will just re-image with 32-bit Win7 and and IE9.  But thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40382810
It would appear the machine does not properly support 64-bit.

Try a new chipset driver; otherwise try a 32-bit operating system.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 500 total points
ID: 40382887
update the ie browser to the latest, had same issue and after updating to the latest problem solve.  also download java 64 and 32 bit and install them on your laptop, it will solve a lot of problems too, update your video card driver to the latest.

P.S with each new release of ie, they broke something in the previous to force update to the newer version, only system not affected by this is winxp, win 2000, win nt, and vista all other system (newer) must upgrade to newer version, that's Microsoft push.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragjr60
ID: 40438788
Updated video driver and problem was solved.  Thanks!
0