?
Solved

Website says 403 Forbidden

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Not sure how to describe but our website for work is www.fosterThomas.com as of last week it was functioning properly, however right now it is only functioning inside our office.

If you are off the network and go to www.fosterthomas.com you get a forbidden 403 error.

Any ideas?  Did something accidently get changed with an A record or CName, would that change be internally on our server or externally at our DNS host?
0
Comment
Question by:FosterThomas
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 40382672
fosterthomas.com resolves to 66.195.172.195

Is that your correct IP address?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40382684
Also, your domain registration shows a change made on Sept 29/14, but doesn't say what it was:

http://www.whois.net/whois/fosterthomas.com

Is this still the correct registration information? Any chance your domain expired and was scooped up by someone else?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40382698
Also have you tried the full path to the web page, say:

http://www.fosterthomas.com/index.html

assuming your main web page is named index.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40382712
403 means you don't have permission to access it.  See if someone turned off "Anonymous Access".
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40382834
What exactly turn out to be the problem?
0