Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy, export or print results from Evaluate Formula box in Excel

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hello,

Is there a way to acquire the information displayed in the Evaluate Formula box in Excel?

Sometimes, when evaluating a large or complex formula, the evaluation results displayed in the Evaluate Formula box is lengthy and requires scrolling to view in its entirety as shown in this example:



That, combined with the possibility of having multiple portions to evaluate, can make the process of understanding a particular formula quite cumbersome.

In the past I have typed out the displayed evaluation results by hand but that is a lengthy task and prone to errors and therefore not a good solution — especially for large or complex formulas.

I have tried (by mouse and keyboard) to select the evaluation results in order to Copy/Paste them into a Notepad file. I have also tried Right-clicking and anything else I could think of but without success.

If there is a way to capture evaluation results from the Evaluate Formula box — even if doing so is not possible directly in Excel but requires VBA, I would appreciate knowing how to do it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 532 total points
ID: 40382851
That's certainly a feature I'd like to see - heck, even an option to enlargen the evaluate formula box would be nice.  But, unfortunately, there is no way to extract displayed results (besides a screen cap like you did).

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 268 total points
ID: 40382945
Some screen capture programs (like Snag It) have options to capture text, instead of just an image.  It may work... but sometimes it garbles the output.

Is there a way to make your formulas less horrific?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 532 total points
ID: 40383081
They may not be "horrific" formulas; some array formulas are quite elegant actually, but may involve the evaluation of hundreds or thousands of equations in order to work.  That's what this formula appears to be, in fact.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1200 total points
ID: 40383758
There is no direct VBA access to the Evaluate formula text - probably because it wouldn't run while the dialog was invoked anyway. However, you can select portions of the formula in the formula bar and press f9 to evaluate them inline with the formula. This text can be copied.

heck, even an option to enlargen the evaluate formula box would be nice

It has been asked for many times!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40414274
Thanks
0