?
Solved

Access connection to SQL Server 2012

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I am trying to connect to a SQL Server 2012 database using an Access front end.  I have the connection string set to use SQL Server Native Client to connect to the database.

The problem I am running into is that I need to have this front end on both Windows 7 and XP computers and the SQL Server Native Client 11 will not install onto Windows XP.  

Does SQL Server 2012 require the SQL Server Native Client 11 or can I use an earlier version that will install onto XP computers?

Is there a way to force SQL Server Native Client 11 to install onto an XP computer?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkRod
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 668 total points
ID: 40382892
You should be fine with the driver named "SQL Server". It works for me with A2010/2013.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 40382958
To provide a bit more information: You can connect to SQL Server using several different providers/drivers. In most cases, if you can use the "Native" client, you'll be better off, but as you've found out, that's not always possible.

That said, unless you really have a need to use higher-level functions, the "{SQL Server}" Driver works fine, and is installed (or installable) on most Windows boxes you'll run across today.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 664 total points
ID: 40383088
All work fine, at the moment, with Access 2013 and SQL Server 2014..

DRIVER=SQL Server, displays master as the name in database selection box.
DRIVER=SQL Server Native Client 11.0, displays Default as the name in database selection box.
DRIVER=ODBC Driver 11 for SQL Server, displays Default as the name in database selection box.

Whatever the name, try to check the version of the driver. Use ODBC Data Source control panel, and select Drivers tab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkRod
ID: 40400372
Thanks for the help, I went ahead and changed the connection string to use SQL Server instead of SQL Server Native Client.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40400839
Welcome!
0