?
Solved

Host file

Posted on 2014-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I read the following:

To bypass this type of blocking you can configure your computer to always use a predefined IP address when accessing yyy.com. In order to do that, you need to edit the so called hosts file. On Windows it's "C:\WINDOWS\System32\drivers\etc\hosts".

Does this mean:

That I can put I can make any site think I coming from a different IP address?

For example if I want to come in to experts-exchange from ip 12.23.34.21 (I made this up) I can edit the host file and experts exchange will record this as my ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40382884
Nope.

That simply bypasses the DNS queries from your computer.
Simply put, if you add this in your host file:
12.23.34.21 experts-exchange.com

then every time you try accessing E-E your browser will go to 12.23.34.21

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40382895
Host file is like a your private DNS i.e. you pc will firts look into the hosts file and then if the domain/compute name cannot yit will search your DNS for the records i.e. IP address.

This is the way that you can overcome the content filtering since usually it is done in the way that in the DNS server you resolve to wrong IP nad then the user gets the page cannot load instead of real content.

Let say that your official DNS is setup to resolve the youtube to 1.1.1.1 then when you request the youtube DNS will give you wrong adress and you will get page error.. But if you put correct IP address of youtube in your hosts file that your request for IP resolving will not go to DNS and you will be able to access the site...

Hope that now it is more clear :)
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40383074
That I can put I can make any site think I coming from a different IP address?
Put simply and another way:
No, it means that you can make your own computer think that any site is at whatever IP address you say it's at.
0