Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

4. SSIS- Using one SQL command, how can you insert and update data into a table? Are there any drawbacks using this method?

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I'm wondering, when I use a single SQL command in SSIS, how do I do an "insert and update to data in a table"?

Are there any drawbacks using this method?
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prequel_server
prequel_server earned 668 total points
ID: 40383576
insert is simple and fast,
for updates you'll have to check if the id exists and then you update all columns or changed ones if you like.

if your dataset contains both new and updates you split the rows and process them two sets in separate branches of your data flow.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 664 total points
ID: 40384137
What is the source of your data (e.g. file, another table, etc.)?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 668 total points
ID: 40384238
Eyeballeth thy MERGE statement, introduced in SQL 2008, which can perform both an insert and update in a single statement.

I use this all the time for loading data warehouses.

SSIS out of the box does not have a MERGE control, so you'd have to lookup on all key columns, to determine if the row does not currently exist (INSERT), then lookup on all columns to determine if it's an UPDATE or no change. Takes a long time to code and test.  If you have some money to burn buy Pragmatic Works Task Factory which has an UPSERT control which does this in one component.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40384697
The merge statement is the best way to go if the source data is a table, which is why I asked.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40386818
So ... is this question answered?
0