Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

9. IN SSAS, how do you create multiple views of the same cube without having to create multiple cubes?

Posted on 2014-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-18
IN SSAS, how do you create multiple views of the same cube without having to create multiple cubes?
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40384427
If by "...create multiple views of the same cube..." you mean dimensions then that's exactly what you will have to do - add multiple/different dimensions to the same cube and for performance/details please see article "One Cube vs Multiple Cubes" at link below:

http://cwebbbi.wordpress.com/2010/09/02/one-cube-vs-multiple-cubes/

If by "...create multiple views of the same cube..." you mean multiple views(data sources) feeding a cube then please see comments at link below:
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/e477df41-7479-455a-ae4e-f04e4162eaa2/ssas-cube-multiple-data-source-views-bad-query-performance
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385449
You create a perspective.
0