Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA:  Date range formula

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Hello Experts,

Is there a formula in excel that would provide a weekly range for the previous week (Monday to Sunday).  So example if I was to use the formula now, it will show
10-06-14 to 10-12-14


it should look the same as the above format.

Much appreciated it!
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jkaios
jkaios earned 668 total points
ID: 40383018
To calculate last week:

Dim dtBeg as date, dtEnd as date

dtBeg = DateAdd("ww", -1, Date - Weekday(Date) + 1)
dtEnd = DateAdd("ww", -1, Date - Weekday(Date) + 7)

msgbox dtBeg & " - " & dtEnd

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 40383025
After you've calculated last week's date range, you can then format it to the way you want:

msgbox "beg date: " & format(dtBeg, "MM-dd-yy") & vbcrLf
               "end date: " & format(dtEnd, "MM-dd-yy")
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 664 total points
ID: 40383057
@Maliki Hassani,
You ask for a formula but you have added VBA Basic programming as a topic. Be aware that VBA and formulae are different things. Formulae will normally give automatic updates in the sheet. VBA macros need to be run specifically and could take considerably more time to process,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 40383078
Great point. I will use a formula rather than a macro.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 668 total points
ID: 40383091
A formula could be like this

=TEXT(TODAY()-WEEKDAY(TODAY(),2)-6,"mm-dd-yy")&" to "&TEXT(TODAY()-WEEKDAY(TODAY(),2),"mm-dd-yy")

Open in new window

0