Solved

Had win 7, made separate Partition for 8.1 installed, now win 7 lost

Posted on 2014-10-15
17
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I should of known not to do this, but I created a separate partition and installed win 8.1. The main partition was running windows 7 with true crypt installed.  When I boot up now, I get the option to choose between OS's, goes into win8.1 fine, but on win 7 partition, file are trying to be repaired. Within 8.1 I  do not see the other win 7 partition. I used a boot magic disk and it shows the win 7 doesn't have a file structure. How Can I repair this?
0
Comment
Question by:TRSTeam
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TRSTeam
Comment Utility
Also when I boot now, I do not receive the TrueCrypt login password prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSTeam
Comment Utility
correction, under windows 8.1, the windows 7 partition does show up, just unformatted. I just need a few files off windows 7 partition, possible?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
running windows 7 with true crypt installed If you didn't create the recovery disk then you're done, you might as well just format that partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRSTeam
Comment Utility
Any way to do a data recovery once I format that drive? FREE.. I mean
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
The data is GONE as you can't decrypt it.. no one can.. one can recover the encrypted disk but you still have to decrypt it.. since you no longer have the keys then you're done.. you learned a very powerful lesson. you also should have backups..  I learned this with EFS encryption a long time ago.. I didn't backup the keys, reinstalled the OS and no longer could access those files.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
Comment Utility
The purpose of encrypting the files is to prevent anyone from recovering the files, even if they used data recovery software. If data was able to be recovered some how it would defeat the purpose of encrypting the partition. I therefore tend to agree with David that the data is gone unless you have the encryption keys.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Install truecrypt on 8.1, mount the volume, bingo.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Strange but first idea which came to my mind was also installing Truecrypt on 8.1 and trying to decrypt the partition from it. Chances are 50/50 but it really can work if the partition has not been corrupt during installation of Windows 8.1. Which seems to me impossible as long as you installed it to space next to Windows 7.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
The bootloader of TC has been overwritten, that's all. The data is perfectly unharmed. It does not need to be decrypted, just mount it.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
Yes, but mounting is decrypting, although in memory.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
@noxcho @McKnife Even if you know the password you can't mount it since you don't have the secret sauce..(remember the mouse moves that you did when you created the encryption) The only way is to find your truecrypt recovery cd and use it since it with your password is the ONLY way to get at this data. you can then decrypt the drive. If you want you can add the truecrypt boot loader to boot into windows 7 enter the password otherwise hit ESC and boot windows 8 using the windows 8 boot
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
No David, that's wrong. I have tried all this myself some time ago as part of an encryption study including truecrypt. We also did just this very scenario as desaster recovery.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
Not in my trial of reproducing the problem.. how did you mount the volume? when you created the encrypted volume did you select single or multiboot?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Second menu from the left, mount without preboot authentication. Created as single boot. Win7 x64 installed and encrypted, then installed 8, no booting of 7 possible afterwards, but still mountable from 8.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
TRSTeam, are you still on it?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
I guess he selected the simple way by reformatting it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Super... David, next time, you should not be so sure... :|
0