Solved

regular expression not matching begining of string

Posted on 2014-10-15
6
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Need a regular expression pattern that does not match the beginning of a string.  For example:

abc123      = no match
1abcdi98r = match
deg0abc    = match
.abc            = match
0
Comment
Question by:NevSoFly
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40383023
Are you trying to find abc anywhere that is not at the beginning of a string?

.(abc)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40383026
.abc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 40383144
Here is a more complete picture.  I am trying to find "(" that is not at the beginning of the string and does not have a -, +, /, *,  or ( directly in-front of it.  I do apologize for my original question being so far off the mark.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40383149
can you give us an example of a full string to go with that?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 40383169
[^-+/*(]\(
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NevSoFly
ID: 40383292
Thanks, I am assuming that \)[^-+/*)] would work similarly for the end of a string.  Is that correct?
0