?
Solved

Laptop display problems

Posted on 2014-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hi all,

I have a Sony VPCSE17FX laptop. It came with the AMD Radeon 6630M GPU, along with the Intel HD 3000 GPU built into the CPU.

Recently, it developed a grey vertical band across the LCD screen. I'm fairly certain it's not a Windows driver issue, as the band shows immediately upon startup (before it goes into Windows).

So I'm guessing that the GPU circuitry has gone bad? If that's the case, is it possible to reroute the video signal through the remaining GPU?

1. The first thing I need to know is which GPU is driving the LCD display.
2. After ascertaining the above, can I disable one GPU and use the other?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Go-Bruins
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40383093
It's much more likely a problem with the display itself. Connect an external monitor, and if all is fine there, it proves the display is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 40383113
I guess that's the other issue. If I connect an external monitor, I should be able to route the signal by hitting Fn-F5 keys simultaneously. But nothing happens...unless there is another trick to Sony laptops.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40383142
Right click an empty space on your desktop, select resolution, and then you should be able to select the monitors you want to use, and how (Duplicate, Extend, only use display 1 or 2, etc).
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 400 total points
ID: 40383542
The problem can also be caused by a loose or damaged video cable. Of course to reseat the cable you have to partially disassemble the laptop by removing the power button bezel, and the keyboard.  Definitely not a driver issue if the issue occurs as the system is booted up, or in the bios.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 40383772
you don't need to switch the displays with a key :  http://docs.esupport.sony.com/pc/VPCEG1_EH1_EJ1_EL1_series/EN/contents/02/07/04/04.html

so it looks like your video card has a problem; and this means  a new motherboard; sorry...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Go-Bruins
ID: 40384489
Thank you - one and all.
0