Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 Problem Adding Printers With Group Policy

Posted on 2014-10-15
6
214 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
The printer is installed and shared on the server and the print server role has been added.  I have created a GPO in the appropriate OU and added the printer in User Configuratoin\Preferences\Control Panel Settings\Printers.  The policy is being applied to the client computers, but the printer is now showing up.  The server is running Windows 2008 R2 64bit and the Computers are running Windows 7 64bit.

Thoughts about what's going wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40383106
"policy is being applied to the client computers"

As you mentioned earlier in your question, you put the settings under "User Configuration." As such, the OU must have user objects and that particular setting will apply to users when they log in. Computer objects and OUs with only computers will have no effect and will not process user settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40383153
what you should do is make it apply to a Users OU but use Item-Level targeting to make it only apply when computer name equals "mycomputer" or you can make it where computer is in "My SecurityGroup"

It will be under the "Common" tab under the printer
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40383163
I used this method to do conditional printer mappings for users. They would get the correct printer (closest) no matter what computer they logged into in our organization.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40384153
Any luck TB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 40414053
Sorry for the delayed response and I appreciate the help.

Cliff - I have a loopback policy in place and the other GPO's I have configured are under "User Configuration."  They all work correctly when the user signs in to the specific computer object.  I have also created printer policies in the past this way without any issues.

Joshua - I tried what you suggested in regard to item level targeting with no luck.

Any other suggestions?

Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay Kumar Burra earned 500 total points
ID: 40514626
To deploy printers to users or computers by using Group Policy
•      Open Print Management.
•      right-click the applicable printer, and then click Deploy with Group Policy by choosing new GPO for storing the printer connections.
•      Specify whether to deploy the printer connections to users, or to computers:
o      To deploy to groups of computers so that all users of the computers can access the printers, select the The computers that this GPO applies to (per machine) check box.
o      To deploy to groups of users so that the users can access the printers from any computer they log onto, select the The users that this GPO applies to (per user) check box.


May be check the steps once, if any thing might missed.
0