Solved

any third party tool which can do bare metal restore from windows server backup

Posted on 2014-10-15
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
I am in a fix. WIndows server backup is restoring the server to non bootable state.

I want a third party tool that can use backup created by windows server backup (backup of SBS 2011) and can do bare metal recovery.

(the original server was not having MSR partition, the restore process is creating MSR partition, I guess this is the reason I am unable to boot the server after bare metal recovery.

Please guide me urgently.

I have already wasted my three days.
0
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
A 3rd-party tool will not help you here. Starting with Server 2008, WSB backups are image-based so a 3rd-party will simply lay down the same image as the original backup.  There is no clean way to alter that information before the restore. As far as the MSR issue, I suspect that is a symptom and not the cause. We may be able to help with more detailed information about the actual problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
Comment Utility
If I install SBS 2011 from CD, and after booting into SBS server; restore only C drive folder without choosing system state data. Will it work?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
It will restore AD (if you include system state as part of the restore), Exchange, and data. So in that sense, yes. Will it fix your boot issue?  Again, we don't have enough information to say that for sure. Whatever is causing your boot issue now may simply return.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
Comment Utility
sbs 2011 is saying use DSRM to restore system state.

pls refer:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_28537447.html

there i tried to describe the issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
Comment Utility
after getting hints from ur words, I am trying to restore from a day before restore point.
Now would let you know after 6 hours from now... as its just restated restoring drive C
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You do not need MSR partition but even if you restore it - the Windows itself must be bootable.
The structure of Windows looks as follows:
- MSR or EFI partition (depends on the type of HDD where you installed Windows originally, MBR or GPT). This partition contains boot files. The boot files are BootMGR which is a boot manager and Boot folder with UI and language files.
- System partition. This partition is normally the drive where the Windows folder is located with Users folder and Program Files folder too.
The fact is that BootMgr and Boot folder can be located on system partition as well. Then you need to set this partition active so that Windows loader looks on it for correct data.
If you fulfill these requirements of boot process then Windows must start.
But you do not say which step it goes to before it fails. And according to your last comments it seems that you have problem with Active Directory other than Windows boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Akash Bansal
Akash Bansal earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
The restore point was discovered corrupted ...

On single HDD, I managed to restore C drive and successfully booted into the OS using a day before restore point.

now restoration is going on for D drive using the Windows Server backup.

But during the restore process the system gave a notice that if it contains application too, you need to restore it separately.

The D drive was having exchange database file store. The program files were installed in C.

All the exchange databases are in dismounted stage as of now.

Do I have to restore them again or  do I have to just mount the store again simply?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
Comment Utility
The backup was corrupted.
0