Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SA password change

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02
I want to change the SA password on our sql server and I want to attempt this password change with out interrupting jobs and other items that may break as a result of the password change...

Any advice or areas to check before making the change?  Thanks experts!!!
0
Comment
Question by:IKtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 40383117
usually anything on that same server wont be impacted, but if  there is another application that uses 'sa', it could be affected.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 40383159
I was worried about maintenance plans and jobs.  If I open the Job properties I see in bottom right corner I see an area labeled connection.  It reads sa under the connection however, if I click the "view connection properties" I cannot change it to another user.

will the password get updated for these jobs or is there a place where I need to change the connection properties?

I can upload a screen shot if this is confusing...  thanks!!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40383173
If they are running under 'sa' you need to change the password there too.  If you are planning to update them, try running them under the Windows Authentication.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40383787
If you are talking about SQL Agent jobs then you don't need to worry about them. They will continue working perfectly since they will run under the new credentials.
The only problem is if you have an external application that uses 'sa' login to perform tasks. If so, you need to update the configuration of that application with the new password.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 40640629
Thanks!
0