Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012 - monitor MDT build

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hi Experts,
Is there a way that I can initiate a MDT build of a workstation via SCCM2012 and remotely monitor the status of the build?
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40383170
to be more clear, I want to monitor the build remotely via RDP or equivalent?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 600 total points
ID: 40383244
SCCM has its own OSD system, although MDT can be integrated into it. Yes, if you have all the pieces in place including WoL and network PXE boot, you can remotely kick off an SCCM deployment (technically not an MDT deployment.) You will not be able to monitor it via RDP however. SCCM does have fairly granular progress reporting though. If you need true session monitoring, you'd want to deploy workstations that support virtual console monitoring such as Intel vPro or similar.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 1400 total points
ID: 40389999
Hi,

The crude way is to use CMtrace and connect to the machine remotely: \\machine\C$\windows\ccm\logs\smsts\smsts.log
but that relies on having rights to the admin$ share. Note that's the path only after the agent has installed.
See http://eskonr.com/tag/different-locations-for-smsts-log-sccm-task-sequence/ for other places.
The other option is to monitor delpoyment through the GUI but I prefer watching the log myself. You learn quickly what's wrong and see the exact command lines too which is great for troubleshooting.

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 40393471
thanks again guys,
0