Solved

replace my mac osx 10.6.8

Posted on 2014-10-15
9
478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
I need to upgrade my mac desktop.  My current computer is a mac osx 10.6.8.  I use my mac for website building (dreamweaver, photoshop, etc).  

Was hoping someone could give me some advice as to what to replace it with.  (Someone who does't make a commission off of a sale!)
0
Comment
Question by:nsitedesigns
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
Comment Utility
I guess the biggest question is do you want to remain with a Mac?  Are there any applications that are only available for a Mac?  If you are looking to move to a Windows platform, the two you mentioned by name have Windows versions.  If you want to move towards Linux, then I am afraid those programs are not natively supported.

So the first decision is whether to remain on a Mac platform or not.  Second is hardware.  If you are remaining with a desktop and are a hardcore Photoshop users then I would get a relatively fast SSD boot drive and perhaps a two disks in a RAID 0 for your system to run data and the scratch drive on.  Of course RAID 0 has no redundancy so a backup solution (online backup or external hard drive) is also a highly recommended add-on.  If you are not a hardcore Photoshop user then I would say either a single or mirrored SATA drives would do.

As to  RAM I would go for at least 8 GB and perhaps as high as 16 GB.  Again this may or may not be warranted, but if you are like most people, once a computer is purchased they tend to use it forever.

Processor I would look at a Core i5 or i7 and a dedicated video card in either case.

These are just some starting points.  If you have more specific questions, please share and I am sure we can narrow things down a bit more.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
You need to give us more information. OSX 10.6.8 is only the system software version. It tells us nothing about the model of the computer. Since you say a desktop, I assume it is an iMac and not a Mac Pro. But what model? How much RAM, how big a drive?

Why do you think you need to replace it? Maybe all you need to do is to upgrade the software to Mavericks, or add more RAM or a larger or faster drive.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
That's the OSX version I have on my MacBook Pro.  The current OSX version I believe is 10.9 and the place to get it is at the Apple store.  While you can get used Macs, you can't get the support elsewhere (that I know of).  While I am not particularly a Mac fan (I only have two old ones), the Apple store has taken good care of my Mac clients and kept them running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsitedesigns
Comment Utility
In answer to first question, I am interested in a mac not a pc. I am finding alot of browsers are saying I need to upgrade to new browser but when I try, I can't because my system is too old.  My computer functions well.  I had to drop another couple thousand and let this one collect dust in my closet.  Didn't know I could upgrade to new software with old computer.  Is what I have really considered that old?

Here is the hardware info.  
  Model Name:      Mac Pro
  Model Identifier:      MacPro5,1
  Processor Name:      Quad-Core Intel Xeon
  Processor Speed:      2.4 GHz
  Number Of Processors:      2
  Total Number Of Cores:      8
  L2 Cache (per core):      256 KB
  L3 Cache (per processor):      12 MB
  Memory:      6 GB
  Processor Interconnect Speed:      5.86 GT/s
  Boot ROM Version:      MP51.007F.B03
  SMC Version (system):      1.39f11
  SMC Version (processor tray):      1.39f11
  Serial Number (system):      H0052016EUH
  Serial Number (processor tray):      J5050009RBH8B    
  Hardware UUID:      C411EF53-12D9-583C-8135-0A3AD9F5893A
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
You can upgrade to the latest Mac OS for free. Here is how:  https://www.apple.com/osx/how-to-upgrade/
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
You might want to increase your RAM while you are at it. That is probably not something you would want to tackle yourself, but you can probably get a quote from a local Mac repair shop to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
What browser are you having a problem with?  You can't get the current version of Safari because Apple has tied it to the OS version.  But I have OSX 10.6.8 and I have the current versions of Firefox and Chrome and they update just fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Apple overcharge for RAM. If you wish to buy compatible modules and do the job yourself this thread tells you what to do:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1764867

It's really easy.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Alan Henderson is quite right. I had misread the specs to say you had an iMac when in fact you have a Mac Pro.  Here are instructions (with pictures) for replacing memory in a Mac Pro:  https://www.ifixit.com/Guide/Memory+%28FB-DIMMs%29+and+Memory+Riser+Cards+%28Early+2008%29+Replacement/25937
0