?
Solved

Transactions in Sql Server stored procedures

Posted on 2014-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I know we have in transactions the following  statements

BEGIN Transaction

COMMIT
ROLLBACK

Do we have an END TRANSACTION statement?
I don't think so but I just to make sure there isn't any such statement
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 40383254
>END TRANSACTION statement?  I
No ...
just commit and rollback
0
 

Author Comment

by:metro156
ID: 40383267
So you are saying the COMMIT or Rollback will always end the transaction???
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40383501
Yes.  COMMIT ends it by executing it, and ROLLBACK ends it by killing all actions between BEGIN and ROLLBACK.
0