Solved

VMware vMotion errors

Posted on 2014-10-15
12
2,713 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I have a setup with 3 VMware hosts on vcenter server foundation.

 I built everything in a lab environment before moving it to a datacenter.

Everything was tested in the lab and vmotion worked properly. Now that I have moved it all to the datacenter, I have one host that I can migrate VMs from but not to.

All hosts are either Xeon E5420 or E5410.

There are 2 different errors I receive:

The target host does not support the virtual machine's current hardware requirements.
XSAVE is unsupported
XSAVE SSE State is unsupported
To resolve CPU incompatibilities use a cluster with enhanced vmotion compatibility (EVC)

or

The virtual machine requires hardware features that are unsupported or disabled on the target host:
*General incompatibilities

If possible, use a cluster with Enhanced vMotion Compatibility enabled (EVC)

CPUID details: incompatibility at level 0x1 register 'ecx'
Host bits: 0000:0000:0000:1000:0010:0010:0000:0001
Required: x000:x10x:00x0:1xx0:xx10:xx1x:xx0x:xx01


Ive tried editing the CPUID mask on a vm but no luck. I shouldn't have to with processors all from the same series correct?

Are there any BIOS settings I need to check besides VT and No execute?
0
Comment
Question by:bts86
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 40383268
Can you list the processors, that are in your Cluster.

For vMotion (live migration of VMs), all host processors *MUST* be the same generation.

Did you try vMotion before?

What are the servers?

When enabling EVC , this provides the correct CPU Mask, so you should not have to do CPU Masks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bts86
ID: 40383279
The servers are HP Proliant 3DL360 G5

2 of the Procs are Xeon E5420 and 1 is Xeon E5410

I was able to use vmotion successfully when I this was all running at my office but now I am having issues after moving everything to another location.

No configurations have changed in the move.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 40383284
Use EVC.

Great question like yours answered on EE here ->
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28264919.html

I had a similar problem using an old Dell2950 and a DELL T610 ( E5345 & E5504 respectively)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bts86
ID: 40383312
I don't think my processors are evc compatible.

update: I created a new VM and have no trouble moving it from host to host. The problem only occurs when moving the previously existing vms.

Also the first error occurs when trying to move a VM version 8 machine and the second occurs when moving a vm version 10
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
ID: 40383315
Check networking, just in case this is the issue.

What version of ESXi ?

If you create a Penryn EVC Baseline, does it work?

Xeon E54xx series should all be in the same Penryn baseline, BUT, it's detecting a difference between the processors.

This could be a difference in microcode, firmware....

Are you using the HP OEM version of ESXi ?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40383322
EVC is compatible with ALL processors.

You could try, powering off the VM.

Removing from inventory.

Deleting the VMX file, re-create the VMX file, and add the disks, if the CPUID Mask has been corrupted.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bts86
ID: 40383348
I enabled EVC with Penryn Baseline and now vmotion is working properly between all hosts.

Still a mystery why vsphere is seeing a difference between the processors especially since it had been working before. It could have been the CPUID Masks especially since  one of the errors was showing a mismatch.

Im just glad its working now, thanks to the both of you for your help. I'll split the credit between you.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40383361
What version of ESXi are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bts86
ID: 40383368
5.5 update 1
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40383376
and that is likely the issue!

Not Certified or tested, or supported, or failed certification for 5.5 U1, or 5.5 by HP or VMware.


Last Supported, Certified and Tested version is 5.0 U3.

see the HCL

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

If these are production machines with live VMs, and Services, I would be careful, G5 can cause PSODs with certain processors, it does not mean that 5.5 U1 will not work, BUT issues may exist!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bts86
ID: 40383388
I am aware.

I have been testing and all was well until this issue.

I went with 5.5 because I have a vmdk that may break the 2TB limit in the near future.

Any more issues would almost be welcomed because it would finally force the company to let me buy some newer faster hosts
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40383398
As long as your organisations accepts the risk of failure!
0