Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ex2010 list calendars for user

Posted on 2014-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
using exchange 2010, what is an easy way to list what calendar's one user has access to?  is there a powershell command?
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385523
Short answer is no, there isn't an easy way to get that information.
Folder level permissions are stored in the mailbox of the owner, not the person with permission.
Therefore to find who has access to what, you would have to query every mailbox, get their list of permissions, then do some kind of search. Depending on how many mailboxes you have it would take some time to do.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 40385870
There is no easy way but you can use powershell script to find it out.

$mailboxes = Get-Mailbox -resultsize unlimited

 ForEach-Object ($mailbox in $mailboxes) {

get-mailbox $mailbox | % {get-mailboxfolderpermission $_":\Calendar"}\  | ?
{$_.user -like "<User>"}

}

############

p/s: sorry, i don't have a working environment to test it so, if there is issues (assume it is hand coded so synxtax issue will be unavoidable) please let me know.
0