Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a tool to convert standard html in a file  to look proper for mobile devices

Posted on 2014-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have an html file in a file folder on my pc which I would like to convert to a format that is browser friendly on mobile devices. For now, the HTML is just plain with a few images on the page.  But if, I move the page to a web site and view it with an iPhone or Android it does not look good.

Is there a utility of some sort I can use to feed my html page into and have it automatically converted to support mobile devices?  I'd rather use a utility than to have to manually go into the page and work with CSS.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zonkerman
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383321
You can try this
http://ismywebsitemobilefriendly.com/

Maybe quicker to just use a mobile friendly CSS framework and rewrite your site if it really is that simple, or read up on media queries
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40383523
you can also use bootstrap  it has built in optimized css styles to convert them to responsive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zonkerman
ID: 40398544
read up on media queries as you suggested and it turns out using them was pretty quick and easy.
0