?
Solved

Charting from Oracle database

Posted on 2014-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Hello,

Currently I have several excel templates which query Oracle and are used to update charts.  For the smaller files, it works well, but the larger excel files ~100MB's it is quite slow.  Does Oracle have something I could use to chart which would help with performance instead Excel?
0
Comment
Question by:jverasql
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383338
Oracle's 'charting' is built in to Oracle Business Intelligence Enterprise Edition (OBIEE)
http://www.oracle.com/us/solutions/business-analytics/business-intelligence/enterprise-edition/overview/index.html

The bad part is, just like most Oracle products, it isn't cheap.

Can you do most/all of the processing at the database layer and only do presentation in Excel?

Instead of bringing back 100M of data, can you do whatever summarization necessary at the database?

If you can provide more information about what the charts do and the raw data, we might be able to provide some SQL or maybe a function/procedure to help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40383344
The Oracle database does not, but the Oracle corporation has many products including business intelligence.

But a way to help you would be to see if the size of those files can be reduced.
Maybe the queries (that produce the files) could do more of the needed number crunching?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40384191
You could also try APEX.  It comes with a wide variety of charting options.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40384228
For free versions of preparing charts, you can try your queries with google chart apis

sample reference of how to incorporate your queries with google charts can be found here

http://www.pythian.com/blog/google-charts-for-dba-tablespaces-allocation/
0