Solved

Installing RAM into HP server

Posted on 2014-10-15
16
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I have an HP machine as a server running SBS11 (Model ML350 G8E).
Currently there is 16GB of memory fitted (4 x Samsung 4GB 2Rx8 PC3L-10600E-09-11-E3). The machine has 1 processor fitted and the Ram takes 4 of the 7 slots. The memory usage is running at 98% so I would like to increase memory by another 16GB or 32GB.
My questions is, can I install uneven amount of Ram into the 3 remaining slots if the memory type and speed is the same? ie. Could I add 2 x 8GB or 2 x 16GB Ram sticks in remaining slots?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:orbitcoms
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
First Question

Is your SBS11 running 64 Bit?

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/proliant-servers/product-detail.html?oid=5177961#!tab=specs

All memory installed in any machine must be the same type of memory no mix and match.

Is the doc I gave you above your machine?

It shows 24 dim slots for memory

Memory, maximum 768GB
Memory slots 24 DIMM slots;
Maximum, depending on model Memory type DDR3 RDIMM, LRDIMM or UDIMM
0
 

Author Comment

by:orbitcoms
Comment Utility
Thanks for your prompt response. The server has 6 slots per controller. Only 1 controller is fitted.

I have attached pic of cover from the machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:orbitcoms
Comment Utility
Attached is pic of current memory fitted
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Hi

No picture attached  make sure your using a valid file type

Valid: jpg, txt, xls, doc, bmp, png, more (50 MB max)
0
 

Author Comment

by:orbitcoms
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:orbitcoms
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Ram is never an odd number of slots

Your photo shows 16 slots

If you are using 16 GB with 4GB Dimms then you are using only 4 slots and have 8 slots left.

You can get 4 more 32 Gb dimsms  same as you have now and then you will have 32 GB total and two slots left.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
Is your SBS11 running 64 Bit?

SBS 2011 is only 64bit
it includes windows 2008 R2 and Exchange 2010 which are only 64bit

even though maximum is 768gb that assumes you have 2 processors
if only 1 processor your memory limit is 384gb

Intel® Xeon® Processor E5-2620
http://ark.intel.com/products/64594/Intel-Xeon-Processor-E5-2620-15M-Cache-2_00-GHz-7_20-GTs-Intel-QPI

The memory usage is running at 98%...

that itself is not an issue
because of exchange, it will use as much physical memory it can; it is designed that way
adding more memory will only make exchange use more and won't solve your issue of a pure memory usage standpoint
16gb is not bad for SBS so unless you have users with performance issues i can't see how this will be much of any benefit
0
 

Author Comment

by:orbitcoms
Comment Utility
The server usage for RAM is indicated at 98% and when we attempt to install an add-on for Confluence collaboration software, it reports not enough memory available. I just assumed that as I had slow down issues in past when machines did not have enough memory for swap files, that more memory would fix the issue?
But, if you say that running at 98% should not affect the processing speed of server functions then what should I look at?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:orbitcoms
Comment Utility
There is something I am not seeing here?

Regarding the photo showing 16 slots. I only see 6 slots (2 for channel1, 2 for channel 2 and 2 for channel 3) next to P1 and another 6 next to P2.

As only P1 is fitted, the config info indicates you can only use the slots next to processor used. It currently has 4 modules plugged into 4 slots and 2 empty slots.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:orbitcoms
Comment Utility
I see,
My server is allocating 7GB to Exchange Store, 1.5GB to SQL server, 900MB to Java, 602MB to IIS and the rest to a heap of other processes. I will look at limiting the amount the Store.EXE can use and see what happens
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Also you can limit memory on SQL Server too.

If you have all the above running on the same server then I would add more memory to the server then apply the memory limits to both exchange and SQL
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Here is how to set memory on SQL Server too

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191144(v=SQL.105).aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
simple resolution - replace all 4 4gb modules with 4 8gb modules totaling 32gb
0