Solved

Exchange 2003 won't start after shutdown of a domain controller

Posted on 2014-10-15
6
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I shutdown an old Win2003 R2 Domain Controller, and now the only Exchange 2003 server in the domain won't start. To be exact, the Exchange System Attendant will not start.

What bothers me, is that I still have 3 other DC's that works fine, 1 old Win2003R2 DC in the same subnet and 2 new Win2008 R2 DC's in another subnet (same internal network).

And of course, the eventlog is always starting with eventid 5719 after a reboot,
"This computer was not able to set up a secure session with a domain controller in domain DIAKONSYK due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.  
This may lead to authentication problems. Make sure that this computer is connected to the network. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.  "


Googling eventid 5719 gives me information not relevant in my case, since there are other DC's that should handle the traffic from the Exchange server. I also have checked the settings for "manage remote logs" in Default Domain controllers policy, it shows as it should be.

And yes, the DNS settings on the nic points to the new Win2008 r2 DC's.

Anyone with ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:xcomiii
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
in the server properties of EMC, there is a directory access tab where you can manually specify servers - i would check first to make sure nothing was manually changed to use only a specific domain controller.  if that looks good, just reboot the exchange server
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
Did you leave the 2003 Dc down?

Are the other 3 DC set as a global catalog?

Exchange needs to find the global catalog to work properly

Check the event log for event id 2080  in the application log of the exchange server
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
trgrass is correct. You need to make sure you have a Global Catalog available. Not just a DC. Also, the server you shut down didn't contain all your FSMO roles did it? These are safely running on another DC right? Just want to make sure.

To check run NETDOM /QUERY FSMO from a command line.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xcomiii
Comment Utility
Thanks for all replies.
There are 3 others GC's, so that was not the problem.

The problem was that the Exchange Console GUI was freezing each time I was going to change Domain Controller, but I managed at last, guess the server is pretty unstable by itself.  Rebooted and everything works finally.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:xcomiii
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for xcomiii's comment #a40390067

for the following reason:

Found out my self
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
i stated in the beginning to reboot the exchange server
0