Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating 800 gig VM 4.1 Exchange server 2007 LIVE

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
HI
what do you think about that ?

long story short i have to migrate 800 gig (3 disks) VMWare 4.1 Exchange server 2007 from datastore1 to DS2 LIVE

here is the scenario
1- shutdown the VM then move file from one DS to the other DS
2- migrate LIVE at midnight (no more poeple)
3- move the mailbox (21 in total) from one DS to the other DS THEN migrate the VM...

VMWare  4.1 U3
Exchange 2007 (350 users)
IBM SAN


what do you think...

english is not my primary language
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Charpentier
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40383414
Do you have a license for Storage vMotion ?

If not you will have to take down the server to perform the migration.

Unless, creating a new mailbox store on the new datastore, and migrating mailboxes is a solution, but you will still need to move the Exchange OS disk at a later date.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Borrusso
ID: 40383544
In support of what Andrew is saying, it comes down to how you configured your VM.

if you are mounting external storage in the VM then you have to plan out how you want to do this.
if you are using an embedded disk in the guest, you also have the option of mounting the SAN at the hypervisor level. if you go that route, you can actually live migrate the datastore for the vm while live. this also depends on if you have Vcenter or not which opens up additional migration options.

there are so many ways that you could have built that guest, I don't want to speculate, but there are quit a few ways you can get this done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 40383570
This is what i got on both my server !
Product Features:
    Up to 256 GB of memory
    Up to 4-way virtual SMP
    vCenter agent for VMware host
    Storage APIs
    VMsafe
    DVfilter
    vSphere HA
    Hot-Pluggable virtual HW
    vSphere vMotion
    vSphere FT
    vSphere Data Protection
    vShield Zones
    vSphere DRS
    vSphere Storage vMotion
    MPIO / Third-Party Multi-Pathing
    Remote virtual Serial Port Concentrator


now th final question is it safe to Vmotion LIVE a exchange server from one datastore (LUN) to the other(LUN) ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 40383699
vMotion and Storage vMotion are 2 different features.
Please refer http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2011/03/under-the-covers-with-storage-vmotion.html to understand Storage vMotion.
In your case you will be doing a Storage vMotion.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383741
You should be able to MIgrate your VMs Live from one datastore to the other using Storage vMotion.

BUT if you have not used it before, I would test on a smaller VM, and practice with functions you have not used.

Yes it's safe, the process either works or does not work, if it does not work it aborts, with no loss of data.

However, I would still perform the function out of core hours.
0