Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ex2k7 multiple mailbox DB with large MAILBOX

Posted on 2014-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
HI

what do you think about having 30 40 Ex2k7 mailbox DB with fewer user on the DATABASE but larger outlook mailbox.

is it a good idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Charpentier
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tshearon
ID: 40383889
Why would you want to do that? Managing more db's can begin to be an administrative nightmare if you are doing things like continuous replication or db maintenance. The 2007 exchange db is pretty much unlimited so I don't see a need for what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Victor Charpentier
ID: 40384046
i have multiple user with 10 gig of mailbox ...
so i a database crash .. only 4-5 users are down !

if i have only 5-6 DB with 20-30 users on it ... it could cause major down time ...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 40389487
Personally, I am a fan of the more the merrier.

If you have the Enterprise License to have more databases, go for it. Database corruption, maintenance, or, failure will only affect a small subset of users. Plus it will make restores go much faster in worse case scenarios.

Database I/O is greatly reduced in 2013. Have you looked at migrating to 2013?
0