Solved

Should I learn Angular JS ?

Posted on 2014-10-15
3
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
Should I learn Angular JS ? I am an Asp.net and MVC developer, and have been using JQuery and Java Script on my most recent contract position. I have been interviewing for new positions, and am in the process of being interviewed over the phone. Sometimes I am being asked if I know Angular JS.
So should I invest time in learning Angular JS? I know that it is a Java Script framework, and I have watched a few videos on it on YouTube. Has any expert here used Angular JS? What is your opinion.

What are the pluses an minuses. I spent a great deal of time learning JQuery, now their is Angular, and Knockout and other frameworks.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That would depend - are you building web apps (then yes to Angular) or ordinary web pages (then yes to jQuery)
Only you know in what direction you want to be going.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
straight off I would say yes.

My background is cakephp (mvc) and knockout/jQuery.

From a JavaScript perspective, learning knockout or angular has simplified the ui in a kit if different ways.
Important to note that angular/knockout ate very different to jQuery. JQuery is more about manipulating the DOM, making ajax easier to use and other such helper functions.
What angular does is provide a way of separating a model and view that jQuery can't do (without a lot if coding)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Good point that Gary makes is it will depend on the site you're creating.
Angular/knockout in my existence is easy to pick up and follow as the logic is in the model and the ui components are in the view. They simplify your html without greatly affecting seo, which can be an issue with jQuery and DOM insertion at runtime
0