?
Solved

How do I read this XML Error: There is an error in XML document (8, 2).

Posted on 2014-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I have an xml error during deserializing
Fail: There is an error in XML document (8, 2).

what does 8,2 mean? where is that?
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<XXXTraineeResult>
  <Processed>
    <Environment>TEST</Environment>
    <Trainees>
      <Trainee>
        <TrainingSessionNumber>0</TrainingSessionNumber>
        <SessionDateTime>2014-10-15T18:02:27.000</SessionDateTime>
        <ExamResult>P</ExamResult>
        <SocialSecurityLastFour>5555</SocialSecurityLastFour>
        <DateOfBirth>1997-11-03</DateOfBirth>
        <Name>
          <First>test</First>
          <MiddleInitial>K</MiddleInitial>
          <Last>test</Last>
        </Name>
      </Trainee>
    </Trainees>
  </Processed>
</XXXTraineeResult>

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 40383796
Problem could be at your class definition, can we have a look in your class scripts?

in case this is useful:

XmlSerializer.Deserialize Method (XmlReader)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/tz8csy73(v=vs.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 40383830
attached is the vb from the schema.

Here is my deserialization method:

        Public Function GetOrderQueryReply(ByVal result As String) As RampTraineeResult.RAMPTraineeResult
            Dim oqr As RampTraineeResult.RAMPTraineeResult = New RampTraineeResult.RAMPTraineeResult()
            Dim serializer As New XmlSerializer(GetType(RampTraineeResult.RAMPTraineeResult))
            Dim reader As New StringReader(result)
            oqr = DirectCast(serializer.Deserialize(reader), RampTraineeResult.RAMPTraineeResult)
            Return oqr

        End Function

Open in new window

RampTraineeResult.vb
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisfr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40383945
(8, 2) means line 8, character 2.
The Exception should have an InnerException with the exact cause of the error.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisfr
ID: 40383946
(8, 2) means line 8, character 2.
The Exception should have an InnerException with the exact cause of the error.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 40384498
Perfect!! Why do I always forget I can look there!!!?? thanks!
0